Skip to content ↓

Uxbridge High School

On Thursday 10th March, Uxbridge High School held an event at Brunel University’s Eastern Gateway Lecture Theatre to celebrate the fantastic achievements of students from across the school in effort, achievement and progress.

 

Nigel Clemens, Principal, spoke at the start of the ceremony regarding the potential of our brains and overcoming barriers.

 

Each curriculum area nominated three students from across all key stages and the Curriculum Leaders awarded these personally. They spoke highly of the commendable effort and achievement of the award winners.

 

The evening was also filled with performances from several students including Year 9 and 10 drama students who performed a soliloquy from ‘As You Like It’. The vocal group singing ‘Heroes’ and a solo of ‘On My Own’ by Sophia Vafiadis (Year 13 performing arts student).

 

Parents took to Twitter to show their enjoyment of the event, with one parent stating: ‘Can I just say what a lovely evening it was last night. The awards ceremony was so much better than it used to be #classy’

SPECIAL AWARDS

Brentford Scholar Award

Kyjuon Marsh-Brown

David Burrows Sport Award

Thomas Wigmore

Engineering Award

Clare Matthews

Environment Award

Brad Liggins

Jamaal Salandy Arts Award

Ella Walker

Library Award

Joseph Clayton

Literacy Award

Olivia Lucuta

Musician of the Year

Alex Dani

Neha Sharma Award

Nicky Longo

Technology Award

Mohammed Mohammed

Young Enterprise Award

Kajal Sahota

Young Historian

Will Esson

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Art

Fern Stokes

Business Studies

Alexandra Zawistowska

Computer Science

Munraj Bhangra

Drama

Catarina Silva

DT

Sandra San

English

Elena Guta

FLC

Ashleigh Pope

French

Lucille Davies

Geography

Charlie Lever

German

Jamie Fryer

History

Mohammed Rahman

Maths

Sian Ayres

Music

Alex Dani

PE

Jack Roper

RE

Vikram Dhah

Science

Tom Berlad

Spanish

Daniela Preda

 

 

EXCEPTIONAL PROGRESS

Art

Jessica French

Business Studies

Jagraj Pahal

Computer Science

Tazlima Islam

Drama

Vanessa Adio Kankam

DT

James Bowman

English

Zain Shakir

FLC

Christine Todd

Geography

Kavinash Jeyarajah

History

Aran Jassy

Languages

Paras Raichura

Maths

Hazeem Jailani

Music

Samuel Payne

PE

Frankie Major

RE

Shannon Herrington

Science

Ketan Raju

 

 

COMMENDABLE EFFORT

Art

Hussein Hburi

Business Studies

Kajal Sahota

Computer Science

Yash Supeda

Drama

Joshua Moules

DT

Kym Pomeroy

English

Arshiya Inayat

FLC

Jack Stone

Geography

Yordan Nikolov

History

Corneliu Preda

Languages

Krishan Taneja

Maths

Masood Ahmed

Music

Aaron Parmar

PE

Joanna Scanlon

RE

Megan Martin

Science

Rhianna Blagden

 

 

SPORTS AWARDS

Year 7 Sports Personality

Frankie Major and Chloe Raeburn

Year 8 Sports Personality

Archie Broadhead and Joanne Scanlon

Year 9 Sports Personality

Adam Green and Chloe Camacho